| Date: | Thursday 28 December 1989 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver |
| Owner/operator: | Uyak Air Service |
| Registration: | N67691 |
| MSN: | 540 |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Kodiak, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KADQ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT PRPTD THAT AFTER MAKING A SEA LANDING NEAR RASPBERRY STRAIT, THE WIND VELOCITY INCREASED TO AN ESTIMATED 30 KTS WITH GUSTS TO 45 KTS. HE ELECTED TO TAKE OFF TOWARD THE WEST FOR THE RETURN FLT. HE SAID THAT AT ABOUT 100 FT ABOVE THE WATER, THE ACFT ROLLED ABRUPTLY TO THE RIGHT & ITS NOSE PITCHED DOWNWARD. HE CORRECTED WITH FULL POWER & OPPOSITE AILERON, BUT THE ACFT CONTACTED THE WATER BEFORE HE COULD RECOVER. DRG IMPACT, THE 2 FRONT COMPARTMENTS OF THE RIGHT FLOAT RUPTURED & THE RIGHT FLOAT STRUT FAILED. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE RIGHT FLOAT SANK & THE ACFT ROLLED OVER IN THE WATER.
Probable Cause: IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF, AND SUBSEQUENT IMPACT WITH THE WATER. THE WEATHER CONDITIONS WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC90LA022 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC90LA022
Location