| Date: | Thursday 28 December 1989 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 24 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Service Inc. |
| Registration: | N18733 |
| MSN: | MC499 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1243 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-A1B6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Martinsville, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (KMTV) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT WAS COMPLETING A COMMERCIAL CHECKRIDE. ACCORDING TO THE PLT, THE ACFT WAS ABOUT 10 TO 15 FEET ABOVE THE RWY WHENTHE ACFT PITCHED UP AND LANDED HARD COLLAPSING THE LANDING GEAR. THE AIRCRAFT SLID OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RWY. ACCORDING TO THE FAA DESIGNATED EXAMINER, THE LANDING APCH APPEARED NORMAL UNTIL THE ACFT PITCHED UP AND LANDED HARD ON THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR. THE PLT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, CAUSING THE AIRCRAFT TO STALL AND LAND HARD.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | BFO90LA018 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB BFO90LA018
Location