Accident Piper PA-28-161 N8432K, Saturday 25 January 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 25 January 1992
Time:13:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Art Scholl Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N8432K
MSN: 28-8116309
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mountain Pass, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bullhead City, AZ (PO6
Destination airport:Rialto, CA (L67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE TOOK OFF ON A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT UNDER VISUAL FLIGHT RULES TO RETURN TO ITS HOME AIRPORT. WHILE ENROUTE, THE PILOT OPENED HIS VFR FLIGHT PLAN VIA RADIO WITH FLIGHT SERVICE. THIS WAS THE LAST CONTACT WITH THE PILOT. A GROUND WITNESS WHO LIVES IN THE DESERT NEAR THE ACCIDENT SITE STATED THAT HE HEARD A NOISE LIKE AN ENGINE CUTTING OUT FOLLOWED BY NOISE RESEMBLING A CAR DOOR SLAMMING. A SEARCH WAS INITIATED FOR THE AIRPLANE WHEN IT BECAME OVERDUE. THE AIRPLANE WRECKAGE AND THE FATALLY INJURED PILOT AND PASSENGERS WERE FOUND THE NEXT DAY. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND IN A RIGHT WING LOW, STALL SPIN ATTITUDE. ALL THE WRECKAGE WAS LOCATED IN THE IMMEDIATE VICINITY OF THE POINT OF GROUND IMPACT. THE PILOT OBTAINED HIS PRIVATE PILOT AIRMAN CERTIFICATE TEN MONTHS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT AND HAD LOGGED APPROXIMATELY 85 FLYING HOURS IN THE SAME TYPE AIRPLANE. THERE WERE NO MALFUNCTIONS OR FAILURES FOUND WITH THE ENGINE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN THE AIRCRAFT'S AIRSPEED ABOVE THE STALL SPEED (VS) THAT RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT ENTRY INTO A STALL/SPIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92FA102
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92FA102