Accident Boeing 727-225B N822EA, Wednesday 27 December 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 December 1989
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B722 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-225B
Owner/operator:Eastern Air Lines
Registration: N822EA
MSN: 22559/1800
Year of manufacture:1982
Engine model:P&W JT8D-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 54
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Miami, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bridgetown, OF
Destination airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
STOWAWAY HID IN UNPRESSURIZED AND UNHEATED AFT AIRSTAIR AREA OF AIRPLANE RESULTING IN DEATH DUE TO ASPHYXIA AND HYPOTHERMIA DURING FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: FATAL INJURY TO A STOWAWAY DUE TO ASPHYXIA AND HYPOTHERMIA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA042