Accident Beechcraft 35-B33 Debonair N875R, Wednesday 27 December 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 December 1989
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35-B33 Debonair
Owner/operator:Ray And Anne Glover
Registration: N875R
MSN: CD-31
Total airframe hrs:3974 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Gorman, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mariposa, CA (068)
Destination airport:San Diego, CA (KMYF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CRUISE FLIGHT AT 7,500 FT THE PILOT NOTICED THE RPM FLUCTUATING 50-100 RPM. THE PROP THEN STARTED CYCLING 'WILDLY'. THE PILOT WAS ABLE TO STABILIZE THE CYCLING BY THROTTLING BACK, AND ELECTED TO GLIDE TO AN AIRPORT. POWER LINES WERE OBSERVED ACROSS THE APPROACH TO RWY 26. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED SHORT ON TOP OF A HILL AND ROLLED INTO A RAVINE. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE PROP GOVERNOR HAD 235 HRS SINCE OVERHAUL.

Probable Cause: THE MALFUNCTIONING PROPELLER GOVERNOR, AND THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF ALTITUDE AND DISTANCE OF THE APPROACH PATH DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE POWER LINES ACROSS THE APPROACH PATH TO THE RUNWAY AND THE SURROUNDING TERRAIN CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA057

Location