| Date: | Tuesday 26 December 1989 |
| Time: | 19:30 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft B19 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6584R |
| MSN: | MB-730 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2572 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-E2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Muscle Shoals, AL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE LANDED HARD DURING A TOUCH AND GO LANDING. THE STUDENT REPORTED THAT HE FLARED THE AIRPLANE 'TOO SOON' AND STALLED THE AIRPLANE ABOVE THE RUNWAY. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR REPORTED THAT HE REPEATEDLY TOLD THE STUDENT TO RELEASE ELEVATOR BACK PRESSURE, BUT THE STUDENT FAILED TO RESPOND. THE INSTRUCTOR THEN TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE AND ATTEMPTED TO RECOVER FROM THE PREMATURE FLARE. THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND DROPPED TO THE RUNWAY BEFORE HE COULD COMPLETE THE RECOVERY.
Probable Cause: THE PREMATURE FLARE INITIATED BY THE STUDENT PILOT AND THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR'S DELAY IN TAKING REMEDIAL ACTION, WHICH LED TO AN INADVERTENT STALL AND A HARD LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL90LA039 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL90LA039
Location