| Date: | Saturday 23 December 1989 |
| Time: | 18:50 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 18 |
| Owner/operator: | Bering Air, Inc |
| Registration: | N220H |
| MSN: | BA609 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12759 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-985 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Brevig Mission, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Nome, AK (OME) |
| Destination airport: | Teller, AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT RPRTD THE RIGHT ENG BEGAN TO LOSE POWER, SO HE DIVERTED TO BREVIG, AK. DRG ARRIVAL, HE DID NOT LIKE THE APPROACH & ELECTED TO GO AROUND. HE STATED THAT AS HE WENT TO FULL POWER, THE RIGHT ENGINE 'QUIT ALTOGETHER.' THE PLT FEATHERED THE RIGHT PROP & RETRACTED THE GEAR & FLAPS, BUT WAS UNABLE TO KEEP THE ACFT FROM SETTLING TO THE GROUND. SUBSEQUENTLY, HE LANDED THE ACFT ON TUNDRA & IT WAS DAMAGED. NEITHER THE ACFT NOR THE ENGS WERE RECOVERED FROM THE ACDNT SITE.
Probable Cause: LOSS OF POWER IN THE THE RIGHT ENGINE FOR AN UNKNOWN REASON. THE ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC90LA017 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC90LA017
Location