| Date: | Wednesday 20 December 1989 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310Q |
| Owner/operator: | Grand Rapids Aviation |
| Registration: | N117CC |
| MSN: | 310Q0696 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4600 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-470-VO |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Grand Rapids, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Grand Rapids, MI (GRR |
| Destination airport: | Sparta, MI (8D4) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRPLANE WAS ABOUT 3.5 MILES FROM THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT WHEN THE PILOT NOTICED SMOKE IN THE COCKPIT. THE SMOKE WAS THE RESULT OF A FIRE IN THE RIGHT ENGINE NACELLE. THE PILOT STATED THAT HE SHUT DOWN AND FEATHERED THE RIGHT ENGINE AND RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT FOR AN EMERGENCY LANDING. DUE TO THE EXTENSIVE HEAT AND FIRE DAMAGE, INVESTIGATORS WERE UNABLE TO DETERMINE THE ORIGIN OF THE FIRE. POST-ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED THAT THE PILOT HAD NOT SHUT OFF THE FUEL TO THE ENGINE, WHICH INCREASED THE INTENSITY OF THE DAMAGE. THE AIRPLANE HAD BEEN MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH FEDERAL REGULATIONS AND ALL APPLICABLE AD NOTES HAD BEEN ACCOMPLISHED. THE FORCED LANDING WAS SUCCESSFUL; DESPITE OVERRUNNING THE RUNWAY END, NO DAMAGE OCCURRED DURING LANDING. THE FIRE CONTINUED TO BURN AFTER THE PILOT ESCAPED AND CAUSED SUBSTANTIAL WING DAMAGE.
Probable Cause: THE UNDETERMINED ENGINE COMPARTMENT FIRE DURING THE INITIAL CLIMBOUT. A FACTOR WAS THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO SHUT OFF THE FUEL SUPPLY TO THE ENGINE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI90LA048 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI90LA048