Accident Piper PA-18-150 N4101E, Tuesday 19 December 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 19 December 1989
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150
Owner/operator:Chandler Air Service, Inc.
Registration: N4101E
MSN: 18-7809068
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bumble Bee, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Prescott, AZ (KPRC)
Destination airport:Chandler, AZ (P10)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AT 9,500 FT MSL. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. TEMP/DEW POINT WAS 61/31.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE STUDENT PILOT TO APPLY CARBURETOR HEAT IN A TIMELY MANNER. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE CARBURETOR ICING CONDITIONS AND THE DESERT TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA054
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA054

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 November 1986 N4101E Private 0 Chandler, AZ sub
15 January 1997 N4101E Chandler Air Service 0 Chandler, AZ sub

Location