| Date: | Monday 18 December 1989 |
| Time: | 15:45 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 172RG |
| Owner/operator: | Business Flyers |
| Registration: | N9562B |
| MSN: | 172RG0882 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1763 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-F1A6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Romeoville, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | (KLOT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE DUAL STUDENT WAS ATTEMPTING A SHORT-FIELD TAKEOFF IN PREPARATION FOR COMMERCIAL CERTIFICATION. AN INSTRUCTOR OCCUPIED THE RIGHT SEAT. THE STUDENT AND INSTRUCTOR STATED A WIND GUST AT LIFTOFF RAISED THE RIGHT WING AND DISPLACED THE AIRPLANE LEFT. THE LEFT WINGTIP DRAGGED SNOW-COVERED GROUND ALONGSIDE THE RUNWAY, PIVOTING THE AIRPLANE LEFT AND NOSE DOWN TO A STOP. TAKEOFF RUNWAY WAS 24; WINDS WERE VARIABLE 240 TO 270 DEGREES AT 10 KNOTS, GUSTING TO 15.
Probable Cause: DUAL STUDENT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND REMEDIAL ACTION NOT ATTAINED BY THE CFI. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: A SNOW BANK ADJACENT THE RUNWAY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI90DEE04 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI90DEE04
Location