| Date: | Thursday 14 December 1989 |
| Time: | 00:09 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-31 |
| Owner/operator: | Midway Airlines |
| Registration: | N8969E |
| MSN: | 45876/366 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8-9 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 36 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Chicago, IL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A SNOW STORM & SNOW REMOVAL OPERATIONS WERE IN PROGRESS. CREW REPORTED BRAKING ACTION FAIR-TO-GOOD FIRST 2/3 OF RWY BUT DETERIORATING TO NIL APPROACHING DEPARTURE END. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO TURN OFF RWY ALL BRAKING WAS LOST & AIRCRAFT SKIDDED OFF DEPARTURE END COLLIDING WITH BLAST FENCE AND LOCALIZER ANTENNA. THE LAST 1/3 OF THE RWY HAD BEEN PREVIOUSLY SANDED ABOUT 1 HOUR PRIOR TO THE INCIDENT.
Probable Cause: INADEQUATE SNOW REMOVAL BY AIRPORT PERSONNEL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI90IA044 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI90IA044
Location