Serious incident McDonnell Douglas MD-82 N416AA, Monday 11 December 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 11 December 1989
Time:18:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-82
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N416AA
MSN: 49327/1296
Engine model:P&W JT8D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 149
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Baton Rouge, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nashville, TN (KBNA)
Destination airport:(KBTR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AFTER LANDING, THE FLT CREW INITIATED A 135 DEG TURN OFF OF THE RWY & ONTO A TWY. ACCORDING TO FDR DATA, THE TURN WAS INITIATED AT 38 KIAS. THE CAPT RPRTD THAT THE NOSEWHEEL STEERING BECAME UNRESPONSIVE ABOUT 2/3 OF THE WAY THRU THE TURN. THE NOSEWHEEL WENT OFF THE TWY & INTO DEEP MUD. NO PROBLEMS WERE FOUND WITH THE NOSEWHEEL STEERING OR BRAKES.

Probable Cause: THE CAPTAIN'S EXCESSIVE SPEED DURING A TURN OFF OF THE RUNWAY, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE WET TAXIWAY WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90IA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90IA043

Location