Accident Maule M-5 N6220M, Sunday 10 December 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 December 1989
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Maule M-5
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6220M
MSN: 7195C
Total airframe hrs:1150 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-J1A5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Becky Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Nenana, AK (ENN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SKI FORWARD ATTACHED FITTING (MAULE P/N 9027B) FOR LEFT SKI SAFETY & RIGGING CABLES FAILED IN FATIGUE. DURING SKI INSTALLATION IN 1985, ONE OF THE FITTINGS WAS MISSING & HAD TO BE FABRICATED LOCALLY. TESTS INDICATED FITTING MADE FROM WRONG STEEL.

Probable Cause: FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE SKI ATTACH FITTING DUE TO BEING FABRICATED LOCALLY FROM THE WRONG STEEL WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE NOSING OVER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA019

Location