Accident Cessna 180 N9418C, Friday 8 December 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 December 1989
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Unknown
Registration: N9418C
MSN: 31816
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alexander Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anchorage, AK (ANC
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: SELECTION OF UNSUITABLE TERRAIN BY THE PILOT. THE SNOW COVERED TERRAIN WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA016