ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36762
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 28-JAN-1989 |
Time: | 17:15 |
Type: | Luscombe 8F |
Owner/operator: | private |
Registration: | N3550G |
MSN: | S-82 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Lake Elsinore, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Lake Elsinore, CA (CL47) |
Destination airport: | Corona, CA (L66) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:IMMEDIATELY AFTER TAKEOFF, AT 300-400 FT AGL, THE ACFT SUDDENLY ROLLED INTO A 90 DEG BANK TO THE RIGHT AND SPUN TO THE GROUND. THE PILOT/OWNER HAD PERFORMED MODIFICATIONS TO THE AILERON CONTROL SYSTEM WHICH WERE CONTRARY TO THE MANUFACTURER'S SPECIFICATIONS AND WITHOUT FAA APPROVAL. ANOTHER LUSCOMBE PILOT/OWNER HAD PERFORMED THE SAME MODIFICATION OF THE AILERON'S RIGGING TO HIS OWN ACFT WHICH RESULTED IN THE ACFT'S ROLL BECOMING UNSTABLE WHEN BANKING OVER 30 DEG. HE INFORMED THE ACCIDENT PILOT THAT THE AILERON RIGGING MODIFICATION HAD PROVED UNSATISFACTORY. ANOTHER MODIFICATION WAS THE REMOVAL OF FAIRLEADS WHICH WERE ORIGINALLY LOCATED IN THE AREA OF THE DOOR POSTS AND REPLACED WITH METAL PULLEYS. THE PILOT HAD BEEN DIABETIC FOR OVER 20 YEARS; NO MENTION OF THIS ON THE PILOT'S MEDICAL APPLICATIONS. CAUSE: LOSS OF AIRCRAFT CONTROL DUE TO IMPROPER AND/OR UNAPPROVED MODIFICATIONS TO THE AIRCRAFT'S AILERON CONTROL SYSTEM BY THE PILOT/OWNER. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE PILOT/OWNER'S OVERCONFIDENCE IN HIS ABILITY TO MODIFY THE AILERON CONTROL SYSTEM WITHOUT APPROVAL BY THE MANUFACTURER OR THE FAA.
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X27605