| Date: | Friday 8 December 1989 |
| Time: | 14:55 LT |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas DC-9-51 |
| Owner/operator: | Eastern Air Lines |
| Registration: | N404EA |
| MSN: | 47665/796 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 37533 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-17 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 34 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Tallahassee, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL) |
| Destination airport: | (KTLH) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE FIRST OFFICER, WHO WAS FLYING THE ILS APPROACH, NEVER ESTABLISHED THE AIRPLANE ON THE CENTERLINE AND 'CHASED' THE LOCALIZER NEEDLE. THE CAPTAIN TOOK CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE ABOUT 250 FEET AGL AND ATTEMPTED A SIDE STEP MANEUVER. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN IN A LEFT BANK AND THE LEFT WING TIP STRUCK THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE FIRST OFFICER TO PROPERLY ALIGN THE AIRCRAFT FOR LANDING, AND THE CAPTAIN'S DELAY IN TAKING REMEDIAL ACTION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA90IA038 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA90IA038
Location