Wirestrike Accident Robinson R22 Beta N80028, Friday 5 April 1991
ASN logo

Date:Friday 5 April 1991
Time:10:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Hiser Helicopters Inc.
Registration: N80028
MSN: 914
Total airframe hrs:2045 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Temecula, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Corona, CA (L66)
Destination airport:Corona, CA (L66)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT WAS ON AN AUTHORIZED THREE SEGMENT CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE HELICOPTER WAS OBSERVED FLYING SOUTHBOUND ALONG A HIGHWAY, 9 MILES SOUTH OF THE SECOND SEGMENT DESTINATION AIRPORT. AT 150 FEET A.G.L., THE HELICOPTER STRUCK THE BOTTOM WIRE OF A THREE WIRE SET OF TRANSMISSION LINES THAT SPANNED THE HIGHWAY. THE HELICOPTER THEN FELL INTO THE SOUTHBOUND LANES OF THE HIGHWAY. IT WAS IMMEDIATELY STRUCK BY A MILITARY HUMVEE VEHICLE THAT WAS THE SECOND VEHICLE IN A CONVOY. BOTH THE HUMVEE AND HELICOPTER PARTS WERE INTERMIXED AND DESTROYED BY AN INTENSE POST CRASH FIRE WHEN THEY CAME TO REST AT THE SIDE OF THE HIGHWAY. THE DRIVER OF THE HUMVEE WAS NOT INJURED.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN SEPARATION FROM OBSTACLES (POWER LINES).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX91FA159
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX91FA159
FAA register: 2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=80028