Accident Piper PA-23-150 N1361P, Sunday 3 December 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 3 December 1989
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-150
Owner/operator:Bolivar Aircraft Sales
Registration: N1361P
MSN: 23-410
Total airframe hrs:6750 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-C23B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jackson, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bolivar, TN
Destination airport:Jackson, TN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOTS WERE CONDUCTING INSTRUMENT FLIGHT TRAINING & THE ACFT WAS OVER THE VOR WHEN THE LEFT ENGINE LOST POWER. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI) ASSUMED CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE & ATTEMPTED TO RESTORE THE POWER, BUT WAS UNABLE. SHORTLY THEREAFTER, THE RIGHT ENGINE QUIT. THE CFI TRIED TO MAKE AN EMERGENCY LANDING ON THE AIRPORT, BUT WAS UNABLE TO REACH THE SELECTED RUNWAY. THE ACFT TOUCHED DOWN ON SOFT TERRAIN SHORT OF RUNWAY 20 & WAS DAMAGED. AN EXAM OF THE ACFT REVEALED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WHICH WOULD HAVE PREVENTED NORMAL OPERATION OF THE ENGINE OR ACFT SYSTEMS. BOTH ENGINES OPERATED NORMALLY DURING A POST-ACCIDENT CHECK. THE TEMPERATURE & DEW POINT WERE 30 & 7 DEGREES, RESPECTIVELY. ACCORDING TO CARBURETOR ICING CHARTS, CARBURETOR ICING WAS NOT PROBABLE.

Probable Cause: LOSS OF POWER IN BOTH ENGINES (PROBABLE FUEL STARVATION) DUE TO IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT(S), AND LACK OF SUPERVISION BY THE INSTRUCTOR. SOFT TERRAIN IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA WAS CONSIDERED TO BE A FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL90LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL90LA034

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 January 1991 N1361P Bolivar Aircraft Sales 0 Bolivar, TN sub