Accident Piper PA-32-260 N3350W, Saturday 2 December 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 December 1989
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:Leroy Pierce
Registration: N3350W
MSN: 32-192
Engine model:Lycoming EO-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hayward, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Livermore, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PILOT REPORTED ALL TANKS WERE DRAINED PRIOR TO ENGINE START. POWER LOSS OCCURRED RIGHT AFTER TAKEOFF; LANDED ADJACENT TO RUNWAY DAMAGING GEAR AND PROP. PILOT ALSO REPORTED THAT APPARENTLY THE BLUE SEEN IN THE FUEL SAMPLE WAS A REFLECTION OF SKY COLORING - NOT FUEL.

Probable Cause: ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO WATER IN FUEL THAT WAS NOT DISCOVERED BY THE PILOT DURING HIS PREFLIGHT INSPECTION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA046

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 January 1978 N3350W 1 near Kernville, CA w/o

Location