| Date: | Saturday 2 December 1989 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Johnnycake Service,inc. |
| Registration: | N2823T |
| MSN: | 28R-7235140 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Simsbury, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Burlington, CT (22B) |
| Destination airport: | Burlington, CT (22B) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE RETURNING TO BURLINGTON, CT FROM A ROUND-ROBIN CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT, THEN FLIGHT ENCOUNTERED SNOW AND LOWERING CEILINGS. DURING THE APPROACH, THE PILOT DIVERTED TO SIMSBURY, CT. THE AIRPLANE WAS OBSERVED TO TOUCH DOWN ABOUT 2/3 DOWN THE RUNWAY. SKID MARKS WERE LATER OBSERVED ON THE RUNWAY WHICH CONTINUED OFF THE RIGHT SIDE ONTO FROZEN SNOW AND TERRAIN.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF AIRSPEED AND DISTANCE DURING LANDING RESULTING IN AN OVERSHOOT AND SWERVE OFF THE RUNWAY. THE DUSK LIGHT CONDITIONS, SNOW, AND FROZEN TERRAIN WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC90LA031 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC90LA031