Accident Cessna 140 N2065N, Saturday 2 December 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 December 1989
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:Boone, Ronald
Registration: N2065N
MSN: 12301
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Continental C-85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Concord, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Byron, CA (405)
Destination airport:(KCCR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS LANDING ON RUNWAY 32L WITH THE WIND FROM 360 DEGREES AT 6 KTS. DURING THE TOUCHDOWN PHASE, THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN ANGLING OFF THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. TO KEEP THE AIRCRAFT FROM DEPARTING THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT APPLIED BRAKES, BUT THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER USE OF THE BRAKES BY THE PILOT. THE CROSSWIND AND THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT WERE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX90LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX90LA043

Location