| Date: | Friday 1 December 1989 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Taylorcraft BC12D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N43416 |
| MSN: | 7075 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Engine model: | Continental A-65 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Millbury, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PROPERLY SECURE THE AIRCRAFT AND/OR ADEQUATELY BRIEF THE PASSENGER (STUDENT PILOT), AND INADVERTENT BUMPING OF THE THROTTLE BY THE PASSENGER.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI90LA038 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI90LA038