| Date: | Thursday 30 November 1989 |
| Time: | 13:50 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 550 Citation II |
| Owner/operator: | L.p. Enright |
| Registration: | N171LE |
| MSN: | 550-0324 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5058 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W JT15D-4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Covington, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Cincinnati, OH (KCVG) |
| Destination airport: | Cincinnati, OH (KCVG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND (PIC) TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR AND INADEQUATE MONITORING BY THE CHECK PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN A WHEELS-UP LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL90LA036 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL90LA036
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 January 2024 |
9H-PIK |
Business Air AS |
0 |
Florø Airport (FRO/ENFL) |
 |
non |
| Runway excursion |