Accident Hughes 369D N446TN, Wednesday 29 November 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 November 1989
Time:12:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Associated Helicopter Svcs
Registration: N446TN
MSN: 1211037D
Total airframe hrs:3688 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Stayton, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Stayton, OR (NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE HOVERING TO PICK UP AN EXTERNAL LOAD, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED LOSS OF ROTOR RPM AND EXECUTED A HOVERING AUTOROTATION. THE ACFT IMPACTED THE GROUND AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. EXAMINATION OF THE OVERRUNNING CLUTCH REVEALED FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE OVERRUNNING CLUTCH ASSY. WHEN THE CLUTCH WAS OVERHAULED, THE PREVIOUS TIME WAS LISTED AS UNKNOWN. IT WAS INSTALLED ON THE ACCIDENT ACFT AND OPERATED 175 HOURS PAST MANDATORY REPLACEMENT.

Probable Cause: THE MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL FAILED TO RECORD THE PREVIOUS FLIGHT TIME FOR THE OVERRUNNING CLUTCH ON AIRWORTHINESS CERTIFICATION DOCUMENTS WHEN THE ASSEMBLY WAS OVERHAULED. ALSO, CAUSAL TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE OPERATION OF THE AIRCRAFT BY THE OPERATOR FOR 175 HOURS AFTER MANDATORY RETIREMENT TIME FOR THE SPRAGUE ASSEMBLY.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA023

Location