Accident Cessna T210 N79Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36766

Date:Tuesday 2 August 1988
Time:16:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210
Owner/operator:Century Air
Registration: N79Y
MSN: 21063052
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Brea, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pomona, CA (POC)
Destination airport:Corona, CA (L66)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT DEPT BRACKETT AIRPORT (POC) AS PART OF A PLANNED FORMATION FLT WITH A PIPER PA-28-200, N4372D, TO CORONA airport, CORONA, CA. SHORTLY AFTER DEPARTURE THE PLT OF N4372D POINTED OUT A MOVIE SET BENEATH THE FLT TO N79Y. THE PLT OF N79Y, THE ACC ACFT, RADIOED N4372D THAT HE WAS GOING TO TAKE A LOOK AT THE SET. N79Y IMMEDIATELY EXECUTED A DESCENDING LEFT TURN TO THE NORTH TOWARDS THE SITE. THE PLT OF N4372D REPTD THAT THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED IN A NORTHERLY HDG WHEN HE OBSVD A PUFF OF SMOKE OR FUEL FROM N79Y'S RIGHT WING. N79Y PITCHED UPWARD AND BEGAN A RIGHT ROLL AND THEN PITCHED DOWNWARD AND CRASHED. THE INVESTIGATION DSCLSD THAT N79Y'S PROPELLER AND RT WING forward OF THE FUEL TANK STRUCK A 110 FT HIGH NONCONDUCTIVE STATIC TRNSMSN WIRE. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20001213X26588_