| Date: | Saturday 25 November 1989 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 170B |
| Owner/operator: | Nicky Hi Hon |
| Registration: | N4396B |
| MSN: | 26740 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1955 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-300 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chugiak, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION AND HIS DELAY IN INITIATING A GO-AROUND. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: THE STUDENT'S OVERCONFIDENCE IN HIS PERSONAL ABILITIES, HIS SELECTION OF THE WRONG RUNWAY, THE RESULTANT TAILWIND, AND ICY RUNWAY CONDITIONS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC90LA015 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC90LA015