| Date: | Saturday 25 November 1989 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7ECA |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2553F |
| MSN: | 108 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1975 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-200-A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Shawnee, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (NONE) |
| Destination airport: | Guthrie, OK (KGOK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PLT TOOK OFF FROM A WHEAT FIELD INTO THE WIND. HE STATED THAT BECAUSE OF TREES AT THE END OF THE TAKEOFF AREA, HE ENTERED A RIGHT TURN AT AN ALTITUDE OF ABOUT 90 FEET AGL. DURING THE TURN, THE AIRPLANE NOSED DOWN AND IMPACTED THE GROUND.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING THE TURN AFTER TAKEOFF, WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL. THE OBSTRUCTIONS (TREES) WERE A FACTOR.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW90LA034 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW90LA034