Accident Cessna 180 N52158, Friday 24 November 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 24 November 1989
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N52158
MSN: 18052526
Year of manufacture:1974
Engine model:Continental O-470-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Louis, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lee's Summit, MO (K-84)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE LANDING ON RUNWAY 26, DURING GUSTY CROSS-WIND CONDITIONS, THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED CAUSING THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR TO COLLAPSE. THIS RESULTED IN ADDITIONAL DAMAGE TO THE RIGHT WING AND PROPELLER. THE LOCAL ATIS REPORTED SURFACE WINDS TO BE FROM 210 DEGREES AT 16 GUSTING TO 21 KNOTS AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ADEQUATELY COMPENSATE FOR THE WIND. THE GUSTY, CROSSWIND CONDITION IS CONSIDERED A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA035

Location