| Date: | Thursday 23 November 1989 |
| Time: | 01:05 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-300 |
| Owner/operator: | A & G Air Of N.j., Inc. |
| Registration: | N1028Q |
| MSN: | 32R-7780218 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Johnstown, PA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Fairfield, NJ (KCDW) |
| Destination airport: | (KJST) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DRG ARRIVAL, THE PLT WAS ADVISED THAT THE WX WAS: 300' OVC, VIS 3 MI WITH FRZG RAIN, LGT DRZL & LGT SNOW. HE INITIATED AN ILS RWY 33 APCH & ENCTRD TURBC. HE ELECTED TO MAKE A MISSED APCH & FLEW BACK FOR A 2ND APCH. ON THE 2ND APCH, HE ENCTRD TURBC AGAIN, THEN NOTICED THE ACFT WAS LOSING SPEED. THE PLT SAID HE APPLIED FULL POWER & THAT WAS THE LAST THING HE COULD REMEMBER. THE ACFT CRASHED WHEN IT STRUCK APCH LGTS ABOUT 600' SHORT OF THE RWY. WHEN THE ACFT WAS EXAMINED THE NEXT DAY, AIRFRAME ICE WAS STILL ATTACHED TO THE LEADING EDGE & LOWER SFC OF THE WINGS. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION OF THE ACFT WAS FOUND. DRG A WX BRIEFING BEFORE THE FLT, THE PLT HAD BEEN GIVEN ADVISORIES FOR SNOW & LGT TO MOD RIME ICING CONDITIONS. THE ACFT WAS NOT EQUIPPED FOR FLT IN KNOWN ICG CONDS.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN PROPER AIRSPEED AND ALTITUDE ON AN ILS FINAL APPROACH, WHICH ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO DESCEND BELOW THE GLIDE PATH AND COLLIDE WITH APPROACH LIGHTING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: DARKNESS, ADVERSE WEATHER CONDITIONS, THE PILOT'S DECISION TO FLY IN KNOWN ADVERSE WEATHER (ICING) CONDITIONS, AND STRUCTURAL ICING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC90LA032 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC90LA032
Location