Accident Beechcraft A24R N8074R, Wednesday 22 November 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 22 November 1989
Time:19:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A24R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8074R
MSN: MC-43
Total airframe hrs:2763 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Richmond, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spearfish, SD (KSPF)
Destination airport:St Cloud, MN (KSTC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHEN THE X-COUNTRY BEGAN, THE VACUUM SYS & COMM RADIOS WERE INOP, BUT OTHERWISE, THE INITIAL LEG OF THE FLT WAS NORMAL. THE PLT CHECKED THAT THE ACFT LGTS WERE OPERG FOR THE RTRN FLT, BUT HE NOTED THE FUEL GAUGES INDCD EMPTY (ALTHOUGH THE ACFT HAD BEEN FULLY SVCD WITH FUEL). AT ABT SUNSET ON THE RTRN FLT, THE ELECTRICAL SYS BCM INOP & THE NORMAL LNDG GEAR EXTN SYS & FLAPS WOULD NOT OPERATE. ABOUT 15 MIN LATER, AS THE ACFT WAS NEARING ITS DESTN, THE ENG LOST POWER & THE PLT MANUALLY EXTENDED THE LNDG GEAR, USING HIS FLASHLIGHT TO MONITOR THE AIRSPEED. THE PLT STATED THAT HE SWITCHED THE FUEL SELECTOR & TRIED TO RESTART THE ENG, BUT WAS UNABLE. SUBSEQUENTLY, A CRASH LNDG WAS MADE AT THE TOP OF A RIVER BANK AT NIGHT. DRG AN INVESTIGATION, THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS FOUND POSITIONED TO AN EMPTY TANK & THE OTHER TANK STILL CONTAINED USABLE FUEL. THE PLT HAD ACCUMULATED ABT 7 HRS OF FLT TIME IN THIS MAKE & MODEL OF ACFT, ALL ON THE DAY OF THE ACDNT.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER USE OF THE FUEL TANK SELECTOR BY THE PILOT AND HIS IMPROPER USE OF EMERGENCY PROCEDURES, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL STARVATION AFTER A FUEL TANK HAD EMPTIED. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: INOPERATIVE FUEL QUANTITY GAUGES, PILOT'S OPERATION WITH KNOWN DEFICIENCIES IN THE AIRCRAFT, DARK NIGHT, TOTAL LOSS OF ELECTRICAL POWER, AND LACK OF SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA033

Location