Accident Cessna 177RG N7628V, Tuesday 21 November 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 21 November 1989
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C77R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 177RG
Owner/operator:Grady Francis, Inc.
Registration: N7628V
MSN: 177RG0896
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:2845 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A1B6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mims, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sanford, FL (KSFB)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A COMMERCIAL PLT CHECK FLT, THE APPLICANT WAS GIVEN A SIMULATED ENG FAILURE. HE SELECTED A DIRT ROAD FOR A SIMULATED FORCED LANDING. AT AN ALT OF ABOUT 500 FT, AFTER THE EXAMINER WAS ASSURED THE APPLICANT COULD HAVE LANDED, THE APPLICANT WAS TOLD TO GO AROUND. THE APPLICANT APPLIED THROTTLE, BUT THE ENG DID NOT RESPOND. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO CORRECT THE PROBLEM, THE ACFT OVERFLEW MOST OF THE ROAD. UNABLE TO LAND ON THE ROAD, THE PLTS SELECTED A FIELD OF SAPLINGS & THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THE THROTTLE CONTROL ASSEMBLY WAS WORN & HAD FAILED, WHICH ALLOWED THE INNER CABLE TO EXIT ITS HOUSING.

Probable Cause: A WORN THROTTLE CONTROL ASSEMBLY THAT HAD FAILED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA90LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA90LA030

Location