| Date: | Monday 20 November 1989 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Helio H-391B |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N8750R |
| MSN: | 009 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2800 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming GO-435-C2B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Plainwell, MI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Davenport, IA (KDVN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING TOUCHDOWN, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND IT SWERVED OFF THE LEFT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT'S LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED WHEN IT RAN THROUGH SOFT TERRAIN IN A DITCH. THE AIRCRAFT CAME TO A STOP ABOUT 200 FEET FROM THE EDGE OF THE RUNWAY. A POST-ACCIDENT EXAMINATION OF THE AIRCRAFT REVEALED THAT THE CROSS-WIND LANDING GEAR LOCK SYSTEM WAS IMPROPERLY RIGGED. THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR LOCK PIN FAILED TO ENGAGE AND THE LEFT MAIN GEAR WAS FREE TO 'CASTER' DURING TOUCHDOWN AND ON THE LANDING ROLL, WHILE THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR REMAINED LOCKED. THE PILOT HAD RECENTLY PURCHASED THE AIRCRAFT. HE STATED THAT HE SHOULD HAVE PERFORMED A MORE THOROUGH PRE-PURCHASE INSPECTION. HE HAD 175 HOURS TOTAL FLIGHT TIME, WITH 17 HOURS IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL OF AIRCRAFT. HE HAD RECEIVED SPECIFIC INSTRUCTION IN THE AIRCRAFT, BECAUSE OF ITS UNCOMMON DESIGN AND CHARACTERISTICS.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE CROSSWIND LANDING GEAR SYSTEM TO ENGAGE ON THE LEFT MAIN GEAR DUE TO IMPROPER RIGGING ADJUSTMENT BY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITIONS (GUSTS AND QUARTERING CROSSWIND) AND SOFT TERRAIN IN THE DITCH.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI90LA031 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI90LA031
Location