| Date: | Saturday 18 November 1989 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Lind, Elia |
| Registration: | N3654C |
| MSN: | 31152 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Port Heiden, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A TREE STUMP ON THE GRAVEL BAR.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PREPARATION AND FAILURE TO IDENTIFY SUITABLE TERRAIN FOR TAKEOFF.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC90LA013 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC90LA013
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location