Accident Ercoupe 415C N3354H, Saturday 18 November 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 18 November 1989
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ercoupe 415C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3354H
MSN: 3979
Total airframe hrs:2900 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-F-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vancouver, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING INITIAL CLIMB AT 200 FT AGL AFTER TAKEOFF, THE AIRCRAFT ENGINE QUIT. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD, AND UPON TOUCHDOWN, THE AIRCRAFT NOSED OVER. THE FAA INSPECTOR WHO EXAMINED THE WRECKAGE, REPORTED THE MAGNETO SWITCH WAS ON BOTH, THE MIXTURE CONTROL WAS NEAR IDLE CUTOFF AND THE CARB HEAT CONTROL WAS FULL FORWARD IN THE COLD POSITION. THE MIXTURE CONTROL WAS LOCATED NEXT TO THE CARB HEAT CONTROL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADVERTANT LEANING OF THE FUEL MIXTURE TO NEAR IDLE CUTOFF, CAUSING THE ENGINE TO QUIT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA017

Location