| Date: | Saturday 18 November 1989 |
| Time: | 13:45 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6659D |
| MSN: | TH 1005 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1337 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Fernandina Bch, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Metter, GA (2J4) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING FLT, THE PLT NOTED THAT OIL PRESSURE IN THE RGT ENG HAD DROPPED TO THE RED LINE, SO HE SHUT DOWN & FEATHERED THE ENG. HE STATED THAT AFTER ENTERING TRAFFIC TO LND, HE 'LOWERED' THE GEAR, THEN NOTED THAT THE RADAR & RADIOS BECAME INOP (AS ELECTRICAL POWER WAS LOST). THOUGH HE HEARD & FELT THE GEAR EXTEND, HE DID NOT SEE ILLUMINATION OF THE DOWNLOCK LIGHTS. THE PLT MADE A 360 DEG TURN TO GET SPACING BEHIND ANOTHER ACFT, THEN CONTD THE APCH TO LAND. DURING THE LANDING, THE GEAR COLLAPSED & THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED. AN EXAM OF THE RGT ENG REVEALED THAT THE LOW OIL PRESSURE WAS DUE TO A PIECE OF CARBON UNDER THE OIL PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE SEAT. BOTH ALTERNATORS TESTED SATISFACTORILY; HOWEVER, BOTH VOLTAGE REGULATORS HAD FAILED INTERNALLY & BOTH ALTERNATOR CIRCUIT BREAKERS WERE POPPED.
Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO PERFORM THE EMERGENCY GEAR EXTENSION PROCEDURE TO ASSURE THAT THE GEAR WAS DOWN AND LOCKED. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: LOW OIL PRESSURE IN THE RIGHT ENG, FAILURE OF BOTH VOLTAGE REGULATORS, AND THE LOW LEVEL OF CHARGE IN THE BATTERY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA90LA029 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 8 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA90LA029
Location