| Date: | Tuesday 10 October 2023 |
| Time: | 17:27 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-85P (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Air Europa |
| Registration: | EC-LTM |
| MSN: | 36591/4305 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2013 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B26/E |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD) |
| Destination airport: | Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) |
| Investigating agency: | Dutch Safety Board |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Air Europa flight UX1093, a Boeing 737-85P, nearly collided with a tow truck during taxi at Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS).
The flight crew of the Boeing 737, which had landed on Runway 18R, received clearance to taxi to parking stand C13 and cross Runway 18C at W13. After the flight crew’s readback, the ground controller instructed them to take the first right turn after crossing, via Taxiway Delta and to contact Ground on another frequency. They were then cleared to continue via taxiways Bravo and Quebec. At the first junction, however, the Boeing 737 turned left onto Taxiway Bravo. It then proceeded in front of an aircraft under tow, which was heading south on Taxiway Charlie and had clearance to turn left onto Taxiway Bravo. The driver of the tug vehicle had to brake abruptly to avoid a collision. The Boeing 737 continued taxiing, with the distance between the two aircraft narrowing to approximately 40 metres.
The intention of the ground controller was for the Boeing 737 to taxi straight ahead on Delta to Bravo. However, the crew of the airliner misinterpreted the clearance from the ground controller and turned left to taxi clockwise on Bravo.
Although the standard taxi routing on Taxiway Bravo is counter clockwise, it was logical for the crew to turn left, as parts of the parallel Taxiway Alfa were unavailable that day.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 2023209 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
OVV
Location