Accident Piper PA-28R-200 N55399, Thursday 16 November 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 November 1989
Time:01:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28R-200
Owner/operator:Miller, Walter
Registration: N55399
MSN: 28R-7335228
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-C1C
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:New Castle, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hornel, NY (4G6)
Destination airport:White Plains, NY (HPN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE AIRPLANE WAS ON AN ILS APPROACH TO RUNWAY 16. THE RADAR CONTROLLER SAW THE AIRPLANE GO OFF THE LOCALIZER ONCE TO THE LEFT AND ONCE TO THE RIGHT. THE CONTROLLER WARNED THE PILOT ABOUT THE DEVIATIONS AND ALERTED HIM ABOUT BEING 300 FEET TOO LOW. RADAR LAST SHOWED THE AIRPLANE AT 700 FEET MSL AND TO THE RIGHT OF THE LOCALIZER COURSE. GROUND ELEVATION AT THE ACCIDENT SITE WAS 600 FEET MSL AND THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A 100 FOOT HIGH TREE. THE WEATHER AT THE TIME WAS PARTIAL OBSCURATION WITH 1/4 MILE VISIBILITY. THE PILOT HAD A TOTAL OF 40 SIMULATED INSTRUMENT AND 32 NIGHT FLIGHT HOURS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN PROPER ALTITUDE AND ALIGNMENT WITH THE ILS DURING THE ILS APPROACH AND FAILED TO PERFORM THE MISSED APPROACH.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90FA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90FA030

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

15 November 1989 N55399 private 2 New Castle, NY w/o

Location