| Date: | Monday 13 November 1989 |
| Time: | 10:24 LT |
| Type: | Learjet 24 |
| Owner/operator: | Connie Kalitta Services, Inc. |
| Registration: | N500P |
| MSN: | 24-119 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Engine model: | GE CJ-610-4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Atlanta, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Amarillo, TX (KAMA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:WHILE TAXING ONTO RAMP AFTER LANDING AND PREPARING TO MAKE A 180 DEGREE TURN TO PARK BETWEEN TWO PARKED AIRCRAFT, THE PILOT MISJUDGED THE HEIGHT OF HIS AIRPLANE'S TAIL AS HE TAXIED UNDER THE WING OF A PARKED AIRPLANE. THE TAIL COLLIDED WITH THE WING OF THE PARKED AIRPLANE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO INSURE HIS AIRPLANE WAS CLEAR OF A PARKED AIRCRAFT WHILE MANEUVERING TO PARK.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL90LA026 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL90LA026
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 16 September 1990 |
N500P |
Connie Kalitta Services |
0 |
Morristown-Moore-Murrell Airport, TN (MOR) |
 |
sub |
Images:

This was taken in 1985