Accident Cessna 205 N8419Z, Sunday 12 November 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 November 1989
Time:13:59 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C205 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 205
Owner/operator:John Davis
Registration: N8419Z
MSN:
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morristown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hackettstown, NJ
Destination airport:Pawtucket, RI (KSFZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF, A BIRD FLEW INTO THE HORIZONTAL STABILIZER AND RIPPED ABOUT 1/3 OF THE ELEVATOR OFF. AN EMERGENCY WAS DECLARED AND THE AIRCRAFT LANDED WITHOUT FURTHER INCIDENT AT MORRISTOWN.

Probable Cause: IN-FLIGHT COLLISION WITH OBJECT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA028