Accident Beechcraft A24R N24569, Sunday 12 November 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 12 November 1989
Time:08:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A24R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N24569
MSN: MC-121
Total airframe hrs:2550 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bridgeport, CT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Shirley, NY (KHWV)
Destination airport:Bridgeport, CT (KBDR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EN ROUTE TO BRIDGEPORT, CT, THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING HIS LANDING CHECKS, WHEN HE PLACED THE MIXTURE CONTROL TO FULL RICH AND TWISTED THE VERNIER TO ENSURE IT WAS ALL THE WAY IN. HE HEARD A SNAP AND PULLED THE CONTROL OUT 1/2 TO 3/4 INCH TO SEE IF IT WAS STILL FUNCTIONAL. AT THAT TIME, THE ENGINE POWER DESCREASED TO APPROXIMATELY A FLIGHT IDLE CONDITION. THE THROTTLE AND PROP CONTROL APPEARED TO WORK NORMALLY. BRIDGEPORT TOWER WAS INFORMED THE PLT WAS GOING TO DITCH THE AIRPLANE. DURING THE DITCHING, THE SHOULDER HARNESS PREVENTED INJURY. THE PILOT USED HIS BRIEFCASE AND TURNED HIS LUNCH COOLER UPSIDE DOWN FOR FLOATATION IN THE WATER. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT RECOVERED.

Probable Cause: THE AIRPLANE ENGINE THROTTLE CABLE FAILED AND THE ENGINE POWER REDUCED TO IDLE OVER LONG ISLAND SOUND, RESULTING IN THE DITCHING OF THE AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC90LA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC90LA026