Accident Bellanca 7GCBC N4115Y, Saturday 11 November 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 November 1989
Time:18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Aerial Ads Inc.
Registration: N4115Y
MSN: 948-76
Total airframe hrs:1968 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Springdale, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ATTEMPTING TO PICK UP AN AERIAL TOWED BANNER, THE PICK-UP HOOK FOULED THE ACFT'S RUDDER CAUSING A HARD LEFT RUDDER FLYING CONFIGURATION. UNABLE TO FREE THE BANNER, AND LOSING ALTITUDE, THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A LANDING ON A FARM FIELD. AFTER TOUCH DOWN, THE BANNER BROKE FREE OF THE ACFT, AND SHORTLY AFTER, THE ACFT STRUCK A DRAINAGE DITCH AND OVERTURNED. NO MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OF THE PICK-UP MECHANISM WAS DISCOVERED ON POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION.

Probable Cause: THE BANNER TOW PICK UP EQUIPMENT BECAME ENTANGLED RESULTING IN A JAMMED RUDDER AND RESTRICTED AIRCRAFT CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC90LA027
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC90LA027

Location