Accident Cessna 172 Skyhawk N1958D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36772

Date:Friday 19 July 1996
Time:11:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172 Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Wolff, Siegfried J
Registration: N1958D
MSN: 36519
Engine model:Continental O-300A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Midas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mccall, ID (KMYL)
Destination airport:Perris, CA (L65)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane entered a steep turn at a low altitude in preparation for an off-airport landing. The pilot inadvertently stalled the airplane with insufficient altitude for recovery. The elevation of the landing area was about 5,500 feet msl.

Probable Cause: the decision of the pilot to perform a low-level steep turn which resulted in an inadvertent loss of control and subsequent stall/spin. Factors were high density altitude and inadequate altitude for recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX96LA278
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX96LA278

Location