Accident Beechcraft 95 N17AT, Friday 10 November 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 November 1989
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 95
Owner/operator:B & H Aviation
Registration: N17AT
MSN: TD107
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Floydada, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Grand Prairie, TX (F67)
Destination airport:(Q41)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE THE AIRPLANE WAS AT CRUISE, THE RIGHT PROPELLER SPINNER FELL OFF. THREE OR FOUR MINUTES LATER, THE RIGHT PROPELLER CAME OFF AND CUT INTO THE NOSE OF THE AIRPLANE. WITH NO ELECTRICAL POWER, AND DETERIORATED AIRPLANE CONTROL, THE PILOT MADE A WHEELS-UP LANDING ON THE DESTINATION AIRPORT. THE RIGHT PROPELLER AND THE CENTER OF THE STARTER RING WERE NOT RECOVERED. FIVE OF THE PROPELLER ATTACHMENT BOLTS REMAINED IN THE ENGINE CRANKSHAFT FLANGE. LABORATORY VISUAL INSPECTION INDICATED FOUR OF THESE BOLTS FAILED FROM FATIGUE AND THE FIFTH FAILED FROM OVERLOAD.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PROPELLER ATTACHMENT BOLTS DUE TO FATIGUE IN FOUR OF THE BOLTS AND OVERLOAD IN ANOTHER. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE LOSS OF ELECTRICAL POWER AND THE DETERIORATED AIRPLANE CONTROL/PREFORMANCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA025

Location