Accident McCulloch J-2 N4379G, Friday 10 November 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 10 November 1989
Time:13:30 LT
Type:McCulloch J-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4379G
MSN: 089
Year of manufacture:1972
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scappoose, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING A LOCAL INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT, THE STUDENT PILOT ALLOWED THE GYROPLANE'S AIRSPEED TO GET TOO LOW DURING A SIMULATED EMERGENCY LANDING. AS A RESULT, THE GYROPLANE'S SINK RATE WAS TOO HIGH. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR TOOK OVER AND ATTEMPTED TO INCREASE POWER, HOWEVER, SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED WAS NOT ATTAINED BEFORE A HARD LANDING WAS MADE.

Probable Cause: DELAYED REMEDIAL ACTION BY THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR AND FAILURE OF THE STUDENT TO RELINGUISH CONTROL. FACTORS INCLUDE INADEQUATE AIRSPEED AND AN EXCESSIVE DESCENT RATE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA90LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA90LA012

Location