| Date: | Thursday 9 November 1989 |
| Time: | 11:00 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 369HS |
| Owner/operator: | Leland, Andrew |
| Registration: | N9213F |
| MSN: | 8406305 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5567 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Oklee, MN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Bemidji, MN (KBJI) |
| Destination airport: | Thief Rvr Falls, MN |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED HE WAS FLYING AT 75 TO 100 FT AGL DUE TO SNOW WHEN HE HEARD A LOUD BANG FOLLOWED BY ILLUMINATION OF THE ENGINE OUT LIGHT AND THE ENGINE OUT AUDIO. WHILE MANEUVERING TO A LANDING AREA THE HELICOPTER WAS HIT BY A GUST OF WIND AND THE RIGHT SKID DUG INTO THE GROUND AND BROKE OFF, THEN THE LEFT SKID BROKE OFF. THE ENGINE WAS EXAMINED AND TEST RUN AT THE MANUFACTURER'S FACILITY AND EXHIBITED NO PROBLEM SUGGESTING FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
Probable Cause: AN UNDETERMINED POWER PLANT FAILURE. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE SNOW COVERED TERRAIN, SNOW, AND GUSTY WIND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MKC90LA024 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MKC90LA024
Location