| Date: | Tuesday 7 November 1989 |
| Time: | 21:15 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 207 |
| Owner/operator: | Kusko Aviation |
| Registration: | N6255H |
| MSN: | 20700452 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5389 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Quinhagak, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Bethel, AK (BET) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: FATIGUE FAILURE OF THE RIGHT RUDDER BAR. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN BESIDE THE RUNWAY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC90LA012 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC90LA012
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 June 1991 |
N6255H |
Kusko Aviation, Inc. |
0 |
Eek, AK |
 |
sub |