Accident Cessna U206B N3481L, Tuesday 7 November 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 November 1989
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna U206B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3481L
MSN: U206-0781
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-F9
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Billings, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Heath, MT (NONE)
Destination airport:(KBIL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PLT HAD COMPLETED A CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT. THE PILOT SAID DURING A TAXIING TURN INTO THE TIEDOWN SPOT, THE ACFT OVERTURNED. THE PLT RPRTD THE WIND WAS FROM 280 DEG AT 29 GUSTING 38 KTS.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION BY THE PILOT WHILE TAXIING DURING UNFAVORABLE WIND CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN90LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN90LA018

Location