Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver N64276, Monday 6 November 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 6 November 1989
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-2 Beaver
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N64276
MSN: 1025
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:8703 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985-14B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kenai, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Anchorage, AK (MRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE ENGINE BEARING, WHICH RESULTED IN A SUBSEQUENT TOTAL LOSS OF POWER. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: DARK NIGHT AND ROUGH/UNEVEN TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC90LA009
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC90LA009

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

13 October 1996 N64276 Seaside Air Service 3 Ketchikan, AK w/o