| Date: | Monday 6 November 1989 |
| Time: | 12:55 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 757-2S7 |
| Owner/operator: | America West Airlines |
| Registration: | N902AW |
| MSN: | 23322/79 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1985 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 14951 hours |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce RB211-535E4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 99 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Phoenix, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Pushback / towing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING PUSHBACK THE GROUND HANDLER WALKED UNDER THE FUSELAGE IN A DIRECT LINE WITH THE NOSE GEAR. WHILE CROSSING UNDER THE FUSELAGE HE STUMBLED. THE TUG OPERATOR APPLIED EMERGENCY BRAKES BUT THE MOMENTUM OF THE MOVING AIRCRAFT CARRIED THE NOSE GEAR WHEELS OVER THE GROUND HANDLER.
Probable Cause: THE GROUND HANDLER IMPROPERLY CROSSING UNDER THE AIRCRAFT WHILE IT WAS MOVING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX90LA021 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 7 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX90LA021
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 1 March 1997 |
N902AW |
America West Airlines |
0 |
Denver, CO |
 |
min |