Accident Cessna P206 N2566X, Sunday 5 November 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 November 1989
Time:14:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P206
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2566X
MSN: P206-0066
Engine model:Continental IO-520-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thelma, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Antonio, TX (74R)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ABOUT 10 MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PLT SWITCHED FROM THE RIGHT TO THE LEFT FUEL TANK AND THE ENGINE QUIT. HIS RESTART ATTEMPTS WERE UNSUCCESFFUL AND HE SET UP A FORCED LANDING APPROACH TO AN OPEN FIELD. ON FINAL, THE ACFT STRUCK POWER LINES AND SUBSEQUENTLY IMPACTED THE GROUND. INVESTIGATION REVEALED LARGE QUANTITIES OF WATER THROUGHOUT THE FUEL SYSTEM AND ENGINE. THE FUEL CAPS WERE OF THE PROPER KIND AND IN GOOD CONDITION. THE PLT STATED THAT THE ACFT HAD BEEN TOPPED OFF 6 DAYS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT AND THAT HE SUMPED THE TANKS PRIOR TO TAKEOFF. IT WAS DETERMINED THAT THE ACFT HAD FLOWN AT LEAST ONCE AFTER THE LAST REFUELING. THE ACFT HAD BEEN TIED DOWN OUTSIDE AT AN AIRPORT THAT HAD RECEIVED 5 INCHES OF RAIN DURING THE WEEK PRECEDING THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO DRAIN ALL THE WATER FROM THE FUEL SYSTEM DURING PREFLIGHT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW90LA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW90LA023

Location